The winning wines of the XIII edition of Radici del Sud

Exhibition of South italian wines

AWARD WINNING WINES 2018: 

 

Sparkling white wines from native grapes

Jury Wine Writers

First place Ex Aequo

D'araprì Pas Dosè, D'araprì Spumante Classico

First place Ex Aequo

Leggiadro 2014, Produttori Di Manduria Sca

Second place

Donna Gislena Medici, Albea

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

D'araprì Pas Dosè, D'araprì Spumante Classico

Second place

Priyanka, 2017, Tenuta Le Querce

 

Rosé sparkling wines from native grapes

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Centocamere Rosè, 2016, Barone Macri'

Second place

La Stipula Rosé, 2013, Cantine Del Notaio

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Galetto, 2017, Colli Della Murgia

Second place

Dovi Rosè, 2015, Ferrocinto

 

FALANGHINA

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Elis, 2017, Elda Cantine

Second place

Biancuzita, 2015, Torre A Oriente

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Falanghina, 2017, San Salvatore 1988

Second place Ex Aequo

Beneventano Falanghina, 2017, Sanpaolo Di Claudio Quarta Vignaiolo

Second place Ex Aequo

Costanza, 2015, Kandea

 

GRILLO

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Grillo Parlante, 2017, Fondo Antico

 

Jury  Wine Buyers

Primo Classificato

Rocce Di Pietra Longa, 2016, Centopassi

 

GRECO

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Greco Di Tufo Docg, 2017, Fonzone

Second place Ex Aequo

Alba Chiara, 2017, Tenute Iacovazzo

Second place Ex Aequo

Greco, 2017, Statti

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Greco Di Tufo Claudio Quarta, 2016, Sanpaolo Di Claudio Quarta Vignaiolo

Second place

Le Paglie, 2017, Battifarano

  

 MALVASIA

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Donna Johanna, 2017, Cantine Tre Pini

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Verbo Malvasia, 2017, Cantina Di Venosa

  

FIANO

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Clara, 2016, Giancarlo Ceci Vini

Second place

Ruah Salento Igp, 2016, Santi Dimitri

 

Jury  Wine Buyers

First place

Sequoia Irpinia Fiano Doc, 2016, Fonzone

Second place

Gazza Ladra 2017, Santa Lucia

  

NERO DI TROIA

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Augustale Castel Del Monte Nero Di Troia Riserva Docg, 2013, Grifo

Secondo Classificato

Donna Clelia San Severo Nero Di Troia, 2014, Leonardo Pallotta

 

Jury  Wine Buyers

First place

Augustale Castel Del Monte Nero Di Troia Riserva Docg, 2013, Grifo

Second place Ex Aequo

Rosso Cocevola, 2015, Agricola Marmo

Second place Ex Aequo

Lui, 2015, Albea

  

PRIMITIVO

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Nivvro, 2016, Cantina Fiorentino

Second place

Essentia Loci, 2015, Ognissole

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Sellato, 2015, Tenuta Viglione

Second place

Giunonico, 2014, Cantine Paolo Leo

  

AGLIANICO

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Vigna Dei Russi, 2013, Tenuta Cobellis

Second place

'U Barone, 2012, Torre A Oriente

 

Jury  Wine Buyers

Primo Classificato

Massaro, 2015, Viticoltori Lenza

Second place

Vigna Dei Russi, 2013, Tenuta Cobellis

  

MINUTOLO

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Tufjano, 2017, Colli Della Murgia

 

Jury  Wine Buyers

First place

Minutolo Alture, 2016, Cantine Paolo Leo

  

Rosé wines from native grapes of South Italy

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Terra Cretosa Aleatico, 2017, Borgo Turrito

Second place

Marilina Rose', 2017, Cantine Spelonga

 

Jury  Wine Buyers

First place

Faragola, 2017, Placido Volpone

Second place Ex Aequo

Posta Piana, 2017, Cantine Paradiso

Second place Ex Aequo

Terra Cretosa Aleatico, 2017, Borgo Turrito

 

Mixed group of WHITE wines from native grapes

Jury  Wine Writers

First place

Civico 44, 2017, Tenuta Fontana

Second place

Terre Rosse Di Giabbascio, 2016, Centopassi

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Adènzia Bianco, 2017, Baglio Del Cristo Di Campobello

Second place

Eleanico Bianco, 2017, Tenuta Cobellis

 

NEGROAMARO

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Campo Appio Negroamaro, 2016, Cantine San Pancrazio

Second place

Salice, 2015, Varvaglione 1921

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

F Negroamaro Salento Igp, 2015, Cantine San Marzano

Second place Ex Aequo

Orfeo, 2015, Cantine Paolo Leo

Second place Ex Aequo

Verve, 2015, Le Vigne Di Sammarco

 

Mixed group of red wines from native grapes

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Somiero, 2015, Le Vigne Di Sammarco

Second place

Padula Di Lamie, 2014, Olimpia

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Lamezia, 2017, Statti

Second place

Somiero, 2015, Le Vigne Di Sammarco

 

NERO D’AVOLA

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Nero D'avola Magaddino, 2017, Magaddino

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place Ex Aequo

Alto Nero, 2015, Tenuta Rapitala'

First place Ex Aequo

Lu Patri, 2015, Baglio Del Cristo Di Campobello

  

AGLIANICO DEL VULTURE

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Michelangelo Doc, 2013, Cantina Del Vulture Soc Coop

Second place

La Bottaia, 2015, Casa Maschito

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Aglianico Del Vulture Quarta Generazione, 2013, Quarta Generazione

Second place

Verbo, 2015, Cantina Di Venosa

 

TAURASI

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Taurasi Docg, 2012, Sertura

Second place

Taurasi Docg, 2012, Vigne Guadagno

 

Jury Wine buyers

First place

Scorzagalline Taurasi Riserva Docg, 2011, Fonzone

Second place

Taurasi Docg, 2012, Sertura

 

BIOLOGICAL WINES

Jury Wine Writers

First place

Nivvro, 2016, Cantina Fiorentino

Second place

Essentia Loci, 2015, Ognissole

Third place

Fatalone Riserva, 2015, Fatalone Organic Wines

 

Jury Wine Buyers

First place

Sellato, 2015, Tenuta Viglione

Second place

Rocce Di Pietra Longa, 2016, Centopassi

Third place

Fatalone Riserva, 2015, Fatalone Organic Wines

 

 

The Juries of Radici del Sud 2018

 

JOURNALISTS AND INFLUENCER:

Group 1

Betty Mezzina – Jury President 

Charine Tan 

David Ransom 

Davide Bortone 

Giovanna Moldenhauer 

Matthew Horkey

Rebecca Marphy 

Fiorella Paradiso

 

Group 2

Chiara Giorleo – Jury President

Antonio Cimmino 

Cathy Van Zyl

Fabien Lainè 

Susan Gordon 

Tracy Ellen  

Valentina Vercelli 

Luigi Sanarica

 

IMPORTERS AND WINE-BUYERS:

Group 1

Pasquale Porcelli – Jury President

Allard Ariszetal  

Bo Mao 

Chao Li 

Fernando Zamboni 

Mehmet Adanir 

Ole Udsen 

Paulo De Almeida 

 

Group 2 

Andrea Terraneo – Jury President

David Sparrow 

Ji Feibing 

Yi Zhong 

Luigi Pucciano

Mariusz Majka 

Michael Wising 

Nicola Toto 

All news